Playing favourites

Dredging up memories of my german studies at school, many .. many.. aeons ago.. I think the word liebster means something like “dearest” or maybe “favourite” would be more apt. Either way, it’s the name of an online award designed (I think) to recognise up-and-coming bloggers.

Apparently 1 of the rules is that its meant to be offered to bloggers with fewer than 200 followers.. And I suspect this will be in an attempt to encourage newbie writers, because if there is one thing I’ve learned in the last few months of blogging: watching your stats can become alarmingly addictive, if one is that way inclined. And I am.. I believe I’ve said it before – I need to get out more. I know..

Anyway, this week I was nominated for this award by two lovely bloggers that I follow: http://mrtinney.com/ and http://klextin.wordpress.com/ A big thanks to you both, I appreciate the fact that you read and enjoy my blog 🙂

In accepting this award, the recipient must agree to:

• Thank the person who gave them the award and link back to their blog – Check!
• Copy and paste the award to their blog – Check!
• Reveal the 5 blogs they have chosen to award and let them know by commenting on their blog – hmm!

Gosh ..

OK this is going to be hard because the blogs I follow are all fabulous and I hate the idea of not linking to them all, grr grr grrrr Yeah yeah I know, I’m a wuss.. Hmm if I apply the followers rule that may eliminate a few cos I know some of the blogs I follow have gazillions of readers .. lemme go look …

(back soon.. chat amongst yourselves k)

Right, I’m back. And this has been very stressful!!

But without further ado, here is my short list of 5 blogs I think you should check out:

1. An amusing writerwho’s blog makes me smile, laugh and / or think!

2. Following this woman’s search for a mate is a great read, very entertaining .. if a little frustrating at times. To be fair, that’s just from being a spectator, spare a thought for her! 😉

3. I am pretty sure this man oops woman  will have more than 200 followers but her blog doesn’t say, so she’s nominated. Check out “shit her kid says“, it’s laugh out loud material. Oh and as to the man comment – when I first read her blog, I thought she was a he. It was a compliment!!

4. Everyone (boys and girls) should follow this blog, he’s very insightful. I just recently found him and am glad that I did..

5. This woman is not just a fabulous writer, she’s smart and an all round good person. Be sure to check Julie out!

This has been really shiddy to do actually, because I’ve left out being able to wax lyrical about Edward Hotspur: one of my fave bloggers on the web, then there’s BrainRantsThree Months to FortyBe the Change: Leave the Cave!, and my spoon buddy verynormal. Plus the lovely kibble queen *grin* then there is this very sweet man, and Heather Christena SchmidtThe Byronic ManTrask Avenuepsychodynamom *deep breath* then there’s the adventures of johnsep and the writings of life in the boomer lane and Philosopher Mouse of the Hedge and the beautiful Deidra Alexander’s Blog and Unwrittentruth’s Blog and Robotic Rhetoric, the beautiful KayJay, plus my crazy new pal Chris and and and ..

Ahhhggghh it’s all too hard I’m SO sorry if I’ve omitted anyone, but basically if I follow you it’s cos I think you’re all great and I love reading what you write and hate hate hated having to pick just 5..

Happy New Year to everyone in my blogging world 🙂

Advertisements

About lifeinthefarcelane

Giving life the shake down it so richly deserves.

Posted on January 1, 2012, in Humour and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 30 Comments.

  1. Shit fuck buggery damn. I’ve since thought of several more grr grr Crap I can’t even delete this one cos it’s gone to everyone’s mailboxes already *grumbles* Stupid damn awards.. This is like bloody getting an emmy and forgetting to thank yo Momma when on stage! *stomps off in a huff*

  2. One of my fave bloggers (so fucking fave I forgot to put him in my list .. sigh) is this guy: http://topiclessbar.wordpress.com/ If you ever want to giggle and sputter your way thru a blog, read Bill..

  3. Thanks, Bro. hehehe…

  4. Woohoo! Bravo…. (applause)

  5. It was a pleasure just being nomin – well, you know what I mean.

  6. Wow. Thanks! I’m- I’m- I’m speechless (this is where my family would tell you how impossible that is to achieve)

  7. So many blogs – so little time! Great post to start the new year.

  8. I so love the way you think and express your self! Happy New Year! and yes I am happy you got the award and you did not forget to thank us both before leaveing the stage! lol

    oh and if anyone gets a bit pissy with you, just whip out the pic i sent you but make sure its in the off position lol.

  9. Your going to be so pissed at me I nominated you yesterday for the versatile blooger awartd and you got to pick 15 of your favs lol…sorry but you are deserving of the award… now get to hopping woman!

  10. Watching your stats really IS alarmingly addictive! Congratulations on your nomination!

  11. Congrats Lovely, and thank you!

  12. Wow- I have adventures! Kinda reads like a superhero and it sounds much better when you say it. Thanks for the mention.

  13. Congrats on the nominations and thanks for the shout out! 🙂 I’m a firm believer in returning favors, so my very first New Years resolution of 2012 is to write your e-mail address in public restrooms at least once a day for the entire year, and urge my fellow men to write to you and include their phone numbers, since you wrote that post recently in which you revealed that you’re into that sort of thing. Hey, no need to thank me – what are good friends for? LOL!

    Happy New Year!!! 🙂

  14. Congrats! I always enjoy reading your blog! Hope the new year treats you well.

  15. Wow! Really wasn’t expecting this. It means a lot (understatement, I promise)! You know, when I started CKS just 10 days ago, it was a spur of the moment idea. I was sitting on my couch, watching ESPNEWS in the middle of the day, and bored. My favorite sports radio personality’s show had gone off (The Herd), and I kept thinking, “I just need to get my thoughts out there in some forum or capacity.” The song “Crawling King Snake” had been stuck in my head, and well, you know the rest of the story. I appreciate the strong support so much. I’m terrible at accepting awards and admittedly bad at replying to comments (gotta say, I’m stumped, as the comments have been really introspective, deep and thought provoking, and I appreciate each and every one of them), but hopefully I’ve articulated my gratitude well!

    Love your blog. I’ve laughed my ass off several times already (a sign of things to continue in 2012), and I can’t wait to laugh even more. The posts are a lot of fun to read. In the tagline of your blog, you ask “Can you keep up with me?” — I’ll try!

    By the way, on the topic of the McRibs from the other post (yeah, I’m going there, bringing the topic from another post’s comments to this one), nah, I don’t hold the pickles. I do hold the onions, though, ’cause that onion snot isn’t too appealing, and that post about the said onion snot has really pushed the envelope through on that topic, so damn!

    Thank you! Happy new year!

    Also, good luck on your onion snot on fast food burger eating goals of 2012. 😉

  16. Hey, thanks for the shout out! And now I will be sitting in front of the computer all day, in my pajamas, reading all the other bloggers you mentioned. Uh, thanks for that.

What do you think? I'd love to hear from you ..

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: